Friendly Tournaments
Arab Unity Tournament, Jordan 1985
Arab Unity Tournament, Jordan 1987
 
1st Lebanese Arab Invitational Tournament 1994
International Friendship Tournament (Abha, Saudi Arabia) 1998
 
Al-Ahram, Alexandria 1998
LG, Cairo 1999
   
Al-Rehab, Cairo 2000
Al-Gomhureya, Alexandria 2000
 
Al-Rehab, Romania 2000
Abdel Wahab Selim Memorial Tournament, Cairo 2001
 
Romanian Sport Academy, Cairo 2001
Osman A.Osman, Cairo 2001
 
Romania 2001
Romania 2002
 
Ismailia 2002
Al-Gomhureya, Alexandria 2002
 
Al-Gomhureya, Alexandria 2003
Youth Club Teams, Alexandria 2003


3rd Arab Unity Tournament, Jordan 1985

Ismaily  1-1 Kuwait SC (Kuwait)

Iraq U19 1-1 Ismaily

Ismaily 2-1 Al-Wahdat (Jordan)
 

Final Table:

 1.Iraq U19        3  2  1  0   4- 2  5
 2.Ismaily         3  1  2  0   4- 2  4
 3.Kuwait SC       3  0  2  1   2- 3  2
 4.Al-Wahdat       3  0  1  2   3- 5  1



4th Arab Unity Tournament, Jordan 1987

Al-Wahdat 1-1 Ithad
Ithad 3-0 Jordan U19
Riyadha Wal-Adab 2-2 Ithad

Table:
 
 

 1.Riyadha         4  2  1  1   5- 4  5
 2.Ittihad         3  1  2  0   6- 3  4
 3.Al-Wahdat       3  1  2  0   4- 3  4
 4.Gaza            3  1  1  1   3- 3  3
 5.Jordan U19      3  0  0  3   1- 6  0



First Lebanese Arab Invitational Tournament 1994

Group 1

Zamalek (Egypt) / Ansar (Lebanon) 2-1
Zamalek / Syria (U19) 3-0
Ansar / Syria (U19) 0-0
Rank
Team
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pts
1
Zamalek
2
2
0
0
5
1
6
2
Ansar
2
0
1
1
1
2
1
3
Syria U19
2
0
1
1
0
3
1

Group 2

Ismaily (Egypt) / Qatar 1-1
Nejma (Lebanon) / Qatar 1-5
Ismaily / Nejma 1-0
Rank
Team
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pts
1
Qatar
2
1
1
0
6
2
4
2
Ismaily
2
1
1
0
2
1
4
3
Nejma
2
0
0
2
1
6
0

Semifinal
Ismaily / Zamalek 2-2 (5-4 P)
Ansar / Qatar 1-0

Final
Ansar / Ismaily 0-0 (6-5 P)




International Friendship Tournament (Abha, Saudi Arabia)

Group A
Ahly (Egypt)   1-1 Quadeseya (Kuwait)
Asir XI (KSA)     1-5 Ahly (Egypt)
Ahly Jeddah (KSA)   0-3 Ahly (Egypt)

 1.Ahly      3  2  1  0  9- 2  7
 2.Ahly Jeddah     3  2  0  1  3- 3  6
 3.Asir XI              3  1  0  2  5- 7  3
 4.Quadeseya          3  0  1  2  1- 6  1

Semifinals

Ahly (Egypt)   2-1 Helal (Sudan)

Final

Helal (KSA)  1-0 Ahly (Egypt)




Al-Ahram Soccer Tournament
1st tournament
Alexandria ,7-11/8/1998

Participating Teams
Zamalek (Egypt)
Ithad (Egypt)
Seeb (Oman)
Nasr (KSA)

7/8/1998
Zamalek (Egypt) / Seeb (Oman) 4/3
Ithad (Egypt) / Nasr (KSA) 1/0
9/8/1998
Nasr (KSA) / Seeb (Oman) 4/1
Zamalek (Egypt) / Ithad (Egypt) 1/1
11/8/1998
Zamalek (Egypt) / Nasr (KSA) 1/1
Ithad (Egypt) / Seeb (Oman) 3/1
Rank
Team
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pts
1
Ithad
3
2
1
0
5
2
7
2
Zamalek
3
1
2
0
6
5
5
3
Nasr
3
1
1
1
5
3
4
4
Seeb
3
0
0
3
5
11
0




1st Soccer Tournament - Cairo 1999
February 15-19th , 1999

Participating Teams
Ahly (Egypt)
Mekawleen (Egypt)
Steaua Bucharest (Romania)
Gazszer FC (Hungary)

15/2
Ahly/Steaua Bucharest 2/2
Mekawleen/Gazszer 0/0
17/2
Ahly/Mekawleen 5/0
Steaua Bucharest/Gazszer 1/1
19/2
Ahly/Gazszer 2/1
Mekawleen/Steaua Bucharest 1/7
N
Team
P
W
D
L
Gs
GA
Pts
1
Ahly -Champion
3
2
1
0
9
3
7
2
Steaua Bucharest
3
1
2
0
10
4
5
3
Gazszer
3
0
2
1
2
3
2
4
Mekawleen
3
0
1
2
1
12
1




1st Al-Rehab Soccer Tournament, Cairo 2000
January 8-12th 2000

Participating Teams
Ahly (Egypt)
Mekawleen (Egypt)
Roda J.C (Holland)
Gyori Eto FC (Hungary)

8/1/2000
Ahly/Gyori Eto 4/0
Mekawleen/Roda J.C 4/1
10/1/2000
Ahly/Mekawleen 0/1
Roda J.C/Gyori Eto 1/0
12/1/2000
Ahly/Roda J.C 3/1
Mekawleen/Gyori Eto 1/1
N
Club
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pts
1
Mekawleen - Champion
3
2
1
0
6
2
7
2
Ahly
3
2
0
1
7
3
6
3
Roda J.C
3
1
0
2
3
7
3
4
Gyori Eto
3
0
1
2
1
6
1


2nd Al-Rehab Soccer Tournament, Romania 2000
September 2-6th 2000

Participating Teams
Ahly (Egypt)
Ismaily (Egypt)
Dinamo Bucharest (Romania)
National Bucharest (Romania)

2/9/2000
Ismaily / Dinamo 1/1
(Mohamed Mohsen Abougreisha)
Ahly/ National 1/2 
(Mohamed Gouda)
10/1/2000
Ismaily / National 5/0 
(M.Keita/S.A.Baquy/S.Meawwad/A.El-Gamal/E.El-Nahhas)
Ahly / Dinamo 4/2
(A.Ibrahim2 /A.Belal/H.Khashaba)
12/1/2000
Ahly / Ismaily 0/1
(M.Keita)
Dinamo / National 9/0
N
Club
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pts
1
Ismaily - Champion
3
2
1
0
7
1
7
2
Dinamo Bucharest
3
2
0
1
12
5
6
3
Ahly
3
1
0
2
5
5
3
4
National Bucharest
3
1
0
2
2
15
3

Romanian Sport Academy Tournament
Cairo  2001

Zamalek (Egypt)
Masry (Egypt)
NC Foresta Suceava (Romania)
VVV-Venlo (Holland)

16/1/2001
Masry / VVV-Venlo 2/2
Zamalek / Foresta Suceava 0/1
18/1/2001
Zamalek / Masry 2/4
Foresta Suceava / VVV-Venlo 0/0
20/1/2001
Masry / Foresta Suceava 1/2
Zamalek / VVV-Venlo 2/0
N
Club
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pts
1
Foresta Suceava
3
2
1
0
3
1
7
2
Masry
3
1
1
1
7
6
4
3
Zamalek
3
1
0
2
4
5
3
4
VVV-Venlo
3
0
2
1
2
4
2

Abdel Wahab Selim Memorial Tournament
Zamalek Club Stadium
Cairo February, 2001
Zamalek under 19 years (Egypt)
Ahly under 19 years (Egypt)
 FC Arges Dacia Pitesti (Romania)
Raufoss (Norway)
21/2/2001
Ahly / Raufoss 0/3
Zamalek / Arges 2/0
24/2/2001
Zamalek / Ahly 0/0
Arges / Raufoss 1/1
26/2/2001
Zamalek / Raufoss 0/0
Ahly / Arges 2/2
N
Club
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pts
1
Raufoss
3
1
2
0
4
1
5
2
Zamalek
3
1
2
0
2
0
5
3
Arges
3
0
2
1
3
5
2
4
Ahly
3
0
2
1
2
5
2

Romania 2001
Zamalek (Egypt)
Ismaily (Egypt)
Dinamo Bucharest (Romania)
Saint Etienne (France)
Zamalek / Saint Etienne 1/0 (Hossam Hassan)
Ismaily / Dinamo Bucharest 1/1 (Hamam Ibrahim)
Zamalek / Ismaiy 0/0
Dinamo Bucharest / Saint Etienne 3/0
Zamalek / Dinamo Bucharest 2/3 (Hossam Hassan 2)
Ismaily / Saint Etienne 1/2
N
Club
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pts
1
Dinamo Bucharest
3
2
1
0
7
3
7
2
Zamalek
3
1
1
1
3
3
4
3
Saint Etienne
3
1
0
2
2
5
3
4
Ismaily
3
0
2
1
2
3
2
Best Player : Hossam Hassan (Zamalek)
Best Keeper : Mohamed Fathi (Ismaily)


Osman Ahmed Osman Tournament
Arab Contractors Club
Egypt August 25th- September 1st, 2001
Group A
Group B
Zamalek (Egypt)
Mekawleen (Egypt)
Ahli Dubai (UAE)
 Kuwait (Kuwait)
Ahly (Egypt)
Ismaily (Egypt)
Arabi (Qatar)
Dina Farms (Egypt)
25/8/2001
19:00 Mekawleen / Ahli Dubai 2/0 (Mohamed Ouda / Rami Said)
21:00 Zamalek / Kuwait 0/2
26/8/2001
19:00 Ismaily / Dina 3/0 (Abdel Hamid Bassiouny / Mamado Kita 2)
21:00 Ahly / Arabi 4/2 (Ahmed Belal 2 / Mohamed Fadl / Osama Hosni)
27/8/2001
19:00 Mekawleen / Kuwait 4/1 (Ahmed Fikry El-Sagheer 2 / Ayman Zain / Ali Bala)
21:00 Zamalek / Ahli Dubai 3/0 (Hossam Hassan 2 / Mohamed Sabry)
28/8/2001
19:00 Ismaily / Arabi 5/1(Mohamed Salah Abougreisha 2 / Simon Molama / Khamis Gaafar / Mohsen Abougreisha)
21:00 Ahly / Dina 4/1 (Ahmed Belal / Reda Shehata / Mohamed Fadl) (Taha Ismail)
29/8/2001
19:00 Kuwait / Ahli Dubai 0/1
21:00 Zamalek / Mekawleen 0/0
30/8/2001
19:00 Dina / Arabi 1/0 (Farag Abdel Moula)
21:00 Ahly / Ismaily 0/3 (Simon Molama / Abdel Hamid Bassiouny 2)
3rd Place Playoff
1/9/2001
Zamalek / Ahly 4/1 (Osama Nabeeh / Wael El-Quabbani / Mohamed Abdel Wahed / Gamal Hamza) (Karim Ali)
Final
1/9/2001
Mekawleen / Ismaily O/1 (Mamado Kita)

Ismailia 2002
Egypt
January 15th- 19th, 2002
Ismaily (Egypt)
Ahly (Egypt)
Rosenborg (Norway)
Hammarby IF (Sweden)

15/1/2002
15:00 Ismaily / Rosenborg (Norway) 1/0 (Abdel Hamid Bassiouny)
17:00 Ahly / Hammarby IF (Sweden) 3/0 (Alaa Ibrahim / Ahmed El-Sayed / Karim Adel)
17/1/2002
15:00 Ahly / Rosenborg (Norway) 1/0 (Mohamed Fadl)
17:00 Ismaily / Hammarby IF (Sweden) 2/2 (Abdel Hamid Bassiouny / Mohamed Abdullah)
19/1/2002
15:00 Rosenborg (Norway) / Hammarby IF (Sweden)
17:00 Ismaily / Ahly (Abdel Hamid Bassiouny / Sayed Meawwad) (Mohamed Fadl 2)
 

Final Table

R Club P W D L GS GA Pts
1 Ahly 3 2 1 0 6 2 7
2 Ismaily 3 1 2 0 5 4 5
3 Hammarby 3 0 2 1 4 7 2
4 Rosenborg 3 0 1 2 2 4 1



Romania 2002
July 18th- 22th, 2002
Ahly (Egypt)
Hrvatski dragovoljac (Croatia - Division II)
Vukovar'91 (Croatia - Division II)
FC Brasov (Romania)

18/7/2002
Ahly / Hrvatski dragovoljac 3/0 (Mohamed Farouk / Khaled Bebo / Alaa Ibrahim)
FC Brasov / Vukovar'91 1/0
20/7/2002
Ahly / Vukovar'91 2/1 (Samir Kamouna / Khaled Bebo)
FC Brasov / Hrvatski dragovoljac 1/1
22/7/2002
Ahly / FC Brasov 1/1 (Ahmed Belal)
Hrvatski dragovoljac / Vukovar'91 3/1

Final Table

R Club P W D L GS GA Pts
1 Ahly 3 2 1 0 6 2 7
2 Brasov 3 1 2 0 3 2 5
3 Hrvatski dragovoljac 3 1 1 1 4 5 3
4 Vukovar'91 3 0 0 3 2 6 0



www.egyptianfootball.net  - Dr.Tarek Ahmed Said © 1996-2002 All Rights Reserved